Successes

VISION members have had numerous successes, too many to list! This is a selected list of achievements. For more information, visit the Members page and surf over to our member’s individual websites.

2017

Tony Owens – Short Fiction – The Shakedown or The Third Eye of Mr Fwuffy – Antipodean SF 223

2016

Melanie Bird – Short Fiction – Confectionery – Darkest Depths

Daniel Ferguson – Short Fiction – Dark Haven – Darkest Depths

Geneve Flynn – Short Fiction – A Special Breed – Darkest Depths

Willian J Grant – Short Fiction – Vacant Choices – Darkest Depths

Kristen Isbester – Short Fiction – For A Few Credits More – Darkest Depths

Talitha Kalago – Short Fiction – Bograt

Talitha Kalago – Non-Fiction – Half A Million Words (In Nine Months)

Chris Kneipp – Short Fiction – Introspection – Darkest Depths

Meghann Laverick – Short Fiction – Debt – Darkest Depths

E E Montgomery – Novel – Warrior’s Pledge – Dreamspinner Press

E E Montgomery – Short Fiction – The Overseer – Darkest Depths

Kirstie Olley – Short Fiction – God’s Chosen – Darkest Depths

Kirstie Olley – Short Fiction – The Beauty of the Dance – Myriad Lands vol 1

Kirstie Olley – Novella – The Troll’s Toll

Kirstie Olley – Short Fiction – Charming – Leading Edge Magazine #68

Kirstie Olley – Short Fiction – Gaps  – Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine  #63

Tony Owens – Short Fiction – Mizu – Darkest Depths

Allan Walsh – Short Fiction – Darkness In Shadows – Darkest Depths

S. Walsh – Short Fiction – Soulless – Darkest Depths

2015

S. Elliot Brandis – Novel – Aberrated

S. Elliot Brandis – Novel – The Pearl Diver

S. Elliot Brandis – Short Fiction – XE, or People are Crazy – No Way Home: A Speculative Fiction Anthology

S. Elliot Brandis – Short Fiction – Bang:Bang – Crime and Punishment: A Speculative Fiction Anthology

Daniel Ferguson – Novella – Children of Fire

Geneve Flynn – Short Story – The Pontianak’s Doll – Play Things & Past Times

E E Montgomery – Novel – The Planet Whisperer – Dreamspinner Press

Tony Owens – Short Fiction – Jeeves & The Zombie Apocalypse – Ionospherics issue 199 (on Antipodean SF)

Tony Owens – Short Fiction – The Return Of The Were-Bat – Ionospherics issue 200 (on Antipodean SF)

Russell Proctor – Novel – The Red King

Russell Proctor – Novel – Days of Iron

Russell Proctor – Novel – An Unkindness of Ravens

Russell Proctor – Short Fiction – Freak Show – A Grimoire of Eldritch Inquests

Russell Proctor – Short Fiction – Variety Night – Masks

Russell Proctor – Short Fiction – Nothing – Happy Little Horrors Alienation

Russell Proctor – Short Fiction – First Symphony – World Unknown Review Vol. 2

2014

Melanie Bird – Short Fiction – The Black Queen – 18 (Anthology)

S. Elliot Brandis – Short Fiction -18/20 – 18 (Anthology)

S. Elliot Brandis – Novel – Irradiated

S. Elliot Brandis – Novel – Degenerated

S. Elliot Brandis – Short Fiction (serialised) – Once Upon A Time At The End Of The World(part 1)

Laura Brodnik – Short Fiction -18 Little Beds – 18 (Anthology)

Daniel Ferguson – Short Fiction -The Seven Swordsmen – 18 (Anthology)

Kristen Isbester – Short Fiction -Infinity Underscore – 18 (Anthology)

Talitha Kalago – Short Fiction -1800 – 18 (Anthology)

Christopher Kneipp – Short Fiction -18 Barr St – 18 (Anthology)

Meghann Laverick – Short Fiction -How To Grow A Beard – 18 (Anthology)

Kenneth Mugi – Short Fiction – Flickering Lives – 18 (Anthology)

Kenneth Mugi – Novel – The Salvation Of Yellow (NSR: The Silence Book 1)

Kirstie Olley – Short Fiction -Nightfall – 18 (Anthology)

Kirstie Olley – Short Fiction – Anything To Fit In – 365 Tomorrows

Tony Owens – Short Fiction -18k In The Hole – 18 (Anthology)

Tony Owens – Short Fiction – Invaders From Somewhere Quite Far Away – Antipodean SF

Allan Walsh – Short Fiction – Low Life – 18 (Anthology)

S. Walsh – Short Fiction – XVIII: Crazy He Calls Me – 18 (Anthology)

2013

Tony Owens – Short Fiction – Digging Out The Ribs Of Gold – In Fabula-Divino

Talitha Kalago – Novel – Lifesphere INC: Aquisition

Kirstie Olley – Short Fiction – Short Circuit – Oomph: A Little Super Goes A Long Way (2013 Aurealis Awards Best Fantasy Short Fiction finalist)

Kirstie Olley – Short Fiction – Stolen Hearts (2013 Redlitzer Writing Competition winner)

2012

Talitha Kalago – Short Fiction – Blood For Bone – Demon Lovers: Succubi (Anthology)

Kenneth Mugi – Novel – The Tragic Demise Of A Game Developer

Christopher Kneipp – Novel – The Immortal Darkness (Book Two of The Kasdtien Cycle)

2011

Marianne de Pierres – Novel – Burn Bright

Tony Owens – Short Fiction – Late Last Night At O’Leary’s – Zombies Ain’t Funny

Christopher Kneipp – Novel – Paralell (Book One of The Kasdtien Cycle)

2010

Marianne de Pierres – Novel – Transformation Space (Sentients of Orion)

Marianne Delacourt – Novel – Sharp End

Rowena Cory Daniells  – Novel – The King’s Bastard

Rowena Cory Daniells  – Novel – The Uncrowned King

Rowena Cory Daniells  – Novel – The Usurper

Trent Jamieson – Novel – Death Most Definite

2009

Sean Williams – Novel – The Grand Conjunction

Sean Williams – Short Fiction – A Longing for the Dark – Terra Incognita (Collection)

Sean Williams – Short Fiction – The Haunted Earth – Hope 2 (Collection)

Sean Williams – Short Fiction – Inevitable – New Space Opera 2 (Collection)

Sean Williams – Short Fiction – Ungentle Fire – The Dragon Book (Collection)

Sean Williams – Novel – The Scarecrow

Dave Freer – Short Fiction – Pinked Djinn – Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Issue 42

Dave Freer – Short Fiction – Wolfy Ladies – Strip Mauled (Collection)

Dave Freer – Short Fiction – Soot – Witch Way to the Mall (Collection)

Dave Freer – Novel – Dragon’s Ring

Graham Storrs – Short Fiction – The Earth Ship – Best Horror, Fantasy and Science Fiction of 2009 (Collection)

Kathleen Jennings – Short Fiction – The Splendour Falls – Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Issue 41

Marianne de Pierres – Novel – Mirror Space (Sentients of Orion)

Marianne Delacourt – Novel – Sharp Shooter

Astrid Cooper – Novel – Starlight

Graham Storrs – Short Fiction – Murathera’s Orgy – Masques (Collection)

Astrid Cooper – Short Fiction – Still Life – Masques (Collection)

2008

Marianne de Pierres – Novel – Chaos Space (Sentients of Orion)

Alison Goodman – Novel – The Two Pearls of Wisdom (Australian Edition)

Cat Sparks – Short Fiction – Golden Aurealis Award – Best Short Story: Hollywood Roadkill – On Spec 69

Karen Miller – Novel – Honor List for the Tiptree Awards – Empress of Mijak and The Riven Kingdom

Gary Kemble – Short Fiction – One Book Many Brisbanes 4: Anthology of Brisbane stories – Untethered

Astrid Cooper – Novel – Starlight Seduction

Astrid Cooper – Novel – Starlight Desire

2007

Sean Williams – Short Fiction – The Seventh Letter – Best Australian Short Stories 2007

Dave Freer – Novel – Pyramid Power (Tail of the Moon)

Nigel Stones – Short Fiction – When the Black Crow Flies – Shadow Plays (Collection)

Karen Miller – Novel – Empress of Mijak (Godspeaker, Bk. 1)

Jason Nahrung – Novel – The Darkness Within (Australian Edition)

Marianne de Pierres – Novel – Dark Space (Sentients of Orion)

Lee Battersby – Short Fiction – Father Muerte And The Joy of Warfare – Aurealis Issue 37

Gary Kemble – Short Fiction – Pine Coffin, Folded Flag – Espresso Fiction

Kylie Chan – Novel – Blue Dragon (The Dark Heavens Trilogy, Bk. 3) (Australian Edition)

Kylie Chan – Novel – Red Phoenix (The Dark Heavens Trilogy, Bk. 2) (Australian Edition)

Astrid Cooper – Short Fiction – Starlight Ecstasy

2006

Grace Dugan – Novel – The Silver Road

Gary Kemble – Short Fiction – Satan’s Scribe – Ripples Magazine

Gary Kemble – Short Fiction – Ad Infinitum Book of Shadows Vol 1 (Collection)

Karen Miller – Novel – Alliances Book 1 of Stargate SG1

Nigel Stones – Short Fiction – The Fisherfolk – Antipodean SF Issue 99

Jason Nahrung – Short Fiction – Pain Threshold – Agog! Ripping Reads (Collection)

Lee Battersby – Short Fiction – Through Soft Air (Collection)

Alison Goodman – Short Fiction – The Real Thing – Firebirds Rising: An Original Anthology of Science Fiction and Fantasy (Collection)

Kylie Chan – Novel – White Tiger (The Dark Heavens Trilogy, Bk. 3) (Australian Edition)

Lee Battersby – Short Fiction – The Imprisonment of Marianne – Borderlands Issue 6

Lyn Battersby – Short Fiction – The Hanging Tree – Borderlands Issue 6

Marianne de Pierres – Novel – Code Noir (UK Edition)

Lee Battersby – 2006 Aurealis Award: Best Horror Short Story, Pater Familias

Astrid Cooper – Short Fiction – For Eternity

2005

Karen Miller – Novel – Innocence Lost (Kingmaker, Kingbreaker, Bk. 2) (Australian Edition)

Lee Battersby – Short Fiction – Decimated – Shadowed Realms Issue 8

Nigel Stones – Short Fiction – Heart and Soul – The Devil in Brisbane (Collection)

Kris Hembury – Short Fiction – Doonice – The Devil in Brisbane (Collection)

Jason Nahrung – Short Fiction – Time to Write – The Devil in Brisbane (Collection)

Kim Wilkins – Novel – Rosa and the Veil of Gold (Australian Edition)

Karen Miller – Novel – The Innocent Mage (Kingmaker, Kingbreaker, Bk. 1) (Australian Edition)

Marianne de Pierres – Novel – Crash Delux (UK Edition)

Lyn Battersby – Short Fiction – The Memory of Breathing – Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Issue 17

Dave Freer – Novel – A Mankind Witch

Kim Wilkins – Novel – Witchsong (Gina Champion Series) (Australian Edition)

2004

David Kay – Short Fiction – Sister Supernova – Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Issue 12

Dave Freer – Novel – The Wizard of Karres (with Mercedes Lackey and Eric Flint)

Lee Battersby – Short Fiction – Through The Window Merrilee Dances – Andromeda Spaceways In-flight Magazine Issue 16

Kris Hembury – Short Fiction – The Return – Antipodean SF Issue 75

Lyn Battersby – Short Fiction – The Dolphins of Haven Bay – Word Thirst 2

Dave Freer – Novel – The Rats, The Bats, and the Ugly (With Eric Flint)

Kim Wilkins – Novel – The Autumn Castle (Australian Edition)

Kim Wilkins – Novel – Giants of the Frost (Australian Edition)

Marianne de Pierres – Novel – Nylon Angel (UK Edition)

2003

Lee Battersby – Short Fiction – Little Sequels – Antipodean SF Issue 66

Kris Hembury – Mindlight – Shortlisted in The State Library of Queensland Young Writers Awards

Lyn Battersby – Short Fiction – Learned Instincts – Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Issue 7

Kim Wilkins – Novel – Angle of Ruin (Australian Edition)

Dave Freer – Novel – This Rough Magic (with Mercedes Lackey and Eric Flint)

Kim Wilkins – Novel – Moonstorm (Gina Champion Series) (Australian Edition)

Lee Battersby – 2003 Australian SF Ditmar Award: Best New Talent

2002

Lee Battersby – Short Fiction – Carrying The God – Writers Of The Future Volume 18

(Rowena) Cory Daniells – Novel – Desperate Alliances (The Last T’en Trilogy, Bk. 3) (US Edition)

Kim Wilkins – Novel – Bloodlace (Gina Champion Series) (Australian Edition)

Kim Wilkins – Novel – Fireheart (Gina Champion Series) (Australian Edition)

Dave Freer – Novel – The Shadow of the Lion (with Mercedes Lackey and Eric Flint)

2001

Dave Freer – Novel – Pyramid Scheme (with Eric Flint)

Lee Battersby – Short Fiction – The Habit Of Dying – Alien Q e-zine

Lyn Battersby – Short Fiction – Divinities – Antipodean SF Issue 42

Kim Wilkins – Novel – The Resurrectionists (Australian Edition)

(Rowena) Cory Daniells – Novel – Dark Dreams (Last T’en Trilogy, Bk. 2) (US Edition)

2000

Dave Freer – Novel – Rats Bats & Vats (with Eric Flint)

1999

(Rowena) Cory Daniells – Novel – Broken Vows (Last T’en Trilogy, Bk. 1) (US Edition)

Kim Wilkins – Novel – Grimoire (Australian Edition)

Dave Freer – Novel – The Forlorn

Astrid Cooper – Short Fiction – Empire Day – Stardates: Infinite Celecbrations (Collection)

1998

Alison Goodman – Novel – Singing the Dogstar Blues (Australian Edition)

Astrid Cooper – Novel – Shadow’s Embrace

1997

Kim Wilkins – Novel – The Infernal (Australian Edition)